Our Products

S991

The Phantom S991 delivers 9 Gpx/sec (70 Gbps) of throughput and the power of the Phantom Flex 4K sensor with CXP-over-fiber technology for extreme high-speed imaging.

  • Up to 937 fps at 4096 x 2304 (8 bit)
  • 6.75 micron pixel size
  • Rolling or Global shutter 8- and 12-bit selectable
  • User friendly CXP-over-fiber technology

Get a quote for this Product

The Phantom S991 builds on the industry leading technology of the S990 by incorporating fiber cables for data transfer.  The two fiber cables are easy to connect and can carry up to 70 Gbps of images and data to the frame grabbers.  This significantly improves setup and ease of use.

Imaging flexibility is enhanced through adjustable capacity settings.  Using just 1 fiber cable for 1/2 capacity operation (4 Gpx/sec) allows researchers to achieve full frame rates at smaller resolutions while full capacity operation (8 Gpx/sec) offers large to maximum resolution for highly detailed imaging.

CXP-over-fiber delivers the immediately accessible imaging a simple process by dividing it between two frame grabbers then stitching them back together. The image is then stitched back together for fast algorithm application which means no waiting to download data to apply critical decision-making algorithms.

Key Features:

  • 2 fiber cables with CXP12
  • Standard CXP 2.0 and GenICam protocols
  • Up to 52,080 FPS at reduced resolutions
  • Interchangeable lens mounts: Nikon, PL, C, and Cannon EOS

What’s in the box?

  • 80 W Power supply with XLR extender
Resolution FPS
1280 x 800 12,600
1280 x 720 14,000
1024 x 512 23,400
640 x 480 34,700
512 x 384 49,600
256 x 256 103,600
256 x 128 193,900
128 x 64* 415,500
128 x 32* 653,000
128 x 16* 820,500
Short Description
  • The Phantom S991 brings Phantom’s excellent image quality to high speed Machine Vision with CXP-over-Fiber (CXPoF).  2 simple fiber cables stream up to 9Gpx/sec of data, achieving up to 937 fps at full resolution of 4096 x 2304.
Sensor Specifications
  • Phantom CMOS sensor
  • 12-bit pixel depth
  • 4096 x 2304 pixels
  • 6.75 µm pixel size
  • 27.6 mm x 15.5 mm
  • 31.7mm diagonal
  • CAR in 128 x 8
  • ISO – GS:
    • Monochrome: 1600D;3200T
    • Color: 400D;400T
  • ISO – RS:
    • Monochrome: 1000D;2000T
    • Color: 320D;320T
  • EMVA 1288 Data:
    • Noise:
      • GS: 31.04e-
      • RS: 10.02e-
    • Dynamic Range:
      • GS: 55.8dB
      • RS: 68.6dB
Memory
  • NA – the S991 streams data immediately into customer-provided frame grabbers or DVRs
Special Features
  • Configurable to stream up to 1/2 capacity (4Gpx/sec) or full capacity (8Gpx/sec)
  • Selectable 8-bit and 12-bit output
  • Selectable Rolling and Global shutter,
  • Frame timestamp
  • IRIG In (modulated and unmodulated)
  • IRIG Out (unmodulated)
  • Mechanical Shutter for black reference
Timing and Synchronization
  • Time Code In/Out
Connectivity
  • Up to 8 CoaXPress (CXP 12) channels, provided in 2 fiber QSFP+ banks of 4 channels each
Power
  • 16-32 VDC 45 W
  • 80 Watt 100 – 240 VAC power supply included
Throughput/Speed

 

  • 9Gpx/sec (70 Gbps)
  • Max speed at full resolution of 4096 x 2304 is 937 fps (8-bit), 625 (12-bit).
  • Max speed at the minimum resolution of 128 x 16, 52,080 fps
  • The minimum frame rate at all resolutions is 30 fps.
Exposure
  • Exposure time (shutter speed): 5μs to 1/frame rate
  • Global / Rolling Shutter
Record Times
  • Dependent on customer storage
Triggering
  • Trigger either through software or GPIO trigger signal
Signaling
  • GPIO BNC’s:
    • Event In
    • Trigger In
    • Memgate
    • Strobe Out
    • Trigger Out
    • Ready
    • Software Trigger Out
Camera Control
  • GenICam compliant
Lensing

 

  • Nikon F-mount standard, supports F & G style lenses
  • C-mount optional
  • Canon EOS mount optional
  • (lens not included)

 

Video Processing

 

  • Video processing capabilities through GenICam

 

 

Mechanical Specifications
  • Size (without lens mount)
    • 12.5 x 12.5 x 16.0 cm (L x H x W); 5 x 5 x 6.3 in.
    • Weight: 3.2 Kg (7.0 Lb.)
Environmental Specifications
  • Operating Temperature: -10°C – +50°C
  • Regulatory(EMI/EMC/ESD):
    • Emissions:  EN 61326-1, FCC part 15
    • Immunity: EN 61326-1
  • Shock:
    • Operational: MIL-STD-202H Method 213-B. Rated 30G, sawtooth wave, 11 ms, +/- 10 pulses all axes.
  • Vibration:
    • MIL-STD-202H Method 214-i; Test Condition A.
    • Rated 7.5 Grms; 15 min/axis
  • Safety: IEC 60950-1
Ships Standard With
  • 80W Power Supply
  • XLR extender
Options
  • Canon EOS mount
  • C-mount
Popular Accessories
  • 80-Watt Power supply
  • QSFP+ Transcievers
  • Multi-mode fiber cables
  • Fiber compliant Frame Grabbers
S991
S991
S991
S991
CXP over Fiber Frame Grabber

CXP over Fiber Frame Grabber

Frame grabber specifically designed for the CXP-over—fiber protocol

 

 

 

Multimode Cable

Multimode Cable

Multimode cable, 3m. Up to 2 required, connects to transceivers

Multimode Transceiver

Multimode Transceiver

QSFP+ transceiver, for up to 150m. Up to 4 required – 2 connect to camera, 2 connect to frame grabbers

 

 

 

Menu